No. 10-11202
[…] a motion to have himself appointed receiver over the assets of Novo Point, LLC,
and Quantec, LLC. R. 1717. Vogel later filed additional motions to have himself
appointed as receiver over more than a dozen additional independent legal entities
from around the country and around the world.
FILING TAX RETURNS AND PAYING TAXES: ITS THE LAW
It should come as no surprise that as a matter of Federal law, Vogel is
required by law to timely file the tax returns and pay the taxes for every entity over
which he has been appointed (by his own motions) receiver. E.g., 26 U.S.C. §§
6012(b)(3), 6151(a). Notably, the Internal Revenue Code ties the duty to pay
federal income taxes to the duty to make an income tax return. See 26 U.S.C.
§6151(a) ("[W]hen a return of a tax is required. . . the person required to make
such return shall .. . pay such tax"). Accordingly, Vogel must pay the tax due on
the income attributable to the receivership entities property because §6012(b)(3)
requires him to make a return as the assignee of the property. This law is clear
Case: 10-11202 Document: 00511604732 Page: 5 Date Filed: 09/16/2011