No. 10-11202
[…] no basis to impose reverse alter-ego liability. Cook Islands Ltd.Liab.Cos.Act 2009
§45.
2
2
The same result would be reached in applying Texas corporate law. As explained by the Fifth
Circuit in Bollore, “Texas courts will not apply the alter ego doctrine to directly or reversely
pierce the corporate veil unless one of the ‘alter egos’ owns stock in the other.” Id. at 325. Since
Jeff Baron owns no stock in either Novo Point, LLC, nor Quantec, LLC, alter-ego liability
would not apply.
Case: 10-11202 Document: 00511746015 Page: 17 Date Filed: 02/02/2012
-17-
THE REQUIREMENTS OF 28 U.S.C. 2001 APPLY TO PERSONALTY
PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. 2004.
If there were a legal basis to liquidate any domain name, as a general rule
“Any personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States
shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title”. 28 U.S.C. 2004. No
justification has been offered to explain a different approach in this case. If there
are parties interested to purchase a domain, there is no logical reason why they
would not bid on the domain in a public auction.
IT IS PATENTLY UNREASONABLE NOT TO ENGAGE IN ANY