No. 10-11202
[…] has no power to charge the receivership estate. Lion Bonding at 642.
Similarly, if the receivership is found to have been wrongly imposed, as
a matter of established law, ‘Justice requires that the costs and fees of
Case: 10-11202 Document: 00511672920 Page: 52 Date Filed: 11/21/2011
-53-
the receivership be recovered’ from the party provoking the receivership
and not from the assets taken into receivership. E.g.¸Atlantic Trust Co.
at 373.
Case: 10-11202 Document: 00511672920 Page: 53 Date Filed: 11/21/2011
-54-
REPLY ISSUE 9: 28 U.S.C. § 958
28 U.S.C. §958 applies to any person “holding any ... office or
employment under the United States or employed by any justice or
judge”. Vogel was clearly employed by district judge as special master,
and was holding the office of special master by virtue of his
appointment, as discussed below.
The office of master has a long history in law. The office of master