JEFFREY BARON’S OBJECTION TO PROOF OF CLAIM NO. 11 OF RASANSKY LAW FIRM AND
[…] W.D. Mo. 1995);
Diasonics v. Ingalls, 121 B.R. 626, 630 (Banrk. N.D. Fla. 1990). On or about April 12, 2009
Rasansky and Aldous entered into a contingency contract with the Debtor, attached hereto as
Exhibit “A.” However, on April 16, 2009, a mere 4 days later, Rasansky and Aldous repudiated
the contract by email. See Exhibit “B.” Therefore, such contract is not binding on the Debtor
and any claims brought pursuant to such contract should be disallowed.
9. For a contingent-fee contract to be enforceable, it must satisfy section 82.065 of
the government code: “(a) A contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and
signed by the attorney and client.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §82.065. The Texas Disciplinary
Rules of Professional Conduct also require that a contingent fee agreement be in writing. Tex.
Disciplinary R. Prof’l Conduct 1.04(d).
10. In Texas, it is the movant’s burden to establish the existence of a contract sued
upon. Howell v.